Wine Show Results

Wines winning trophies and special awards at the Langton’s Yarra Valley Wine Show regularly go on to prove their credentials on the national and international stage.

The region’s hallmark varieties of Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Cabernet and Shiraz are standouts, and each year add to the Yarra Valley’s reputation for producing consistent high quality wine.

The 2020 Langton’s Yarra Valley Wine Show Full Results can be found here.

For the full Results Catalogue of previous year’s go to the bottom of this page and click on the year you are interested in.

 

2020 TROPHY & SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Sparkling Wine – Class 1
RACV Country Club Trophy & Accommodation Package
Won by: Dominique Portet Blanc de Blancs 2015

Best Aromatic White & Blends – Class 2
Winequip Trophy
No Trophy

Best Other Single White Varieties & Blends – Class 3
Trumer Pils Trophy and 10 cases of Trumer Pils
Won by: Stefani Estate The View Pinot Blanc 2019

Best Chardonnay – Class 4
Barrique Wine Store Trophy and Benchmark Chardonnay Dozen
Won by: Oakridge Wines Vineyard Series Willowlake Chardonnay 2018

Best Sweet Wine – Class 5
Wine Yarra Valley Trophy and Mixed Dozen
No Trophy

Best Rosé – Class 6
Orora Beverage Trophy and $500 Stelvin screwcap product
Won by: Medhurst Wines Estate Vineyard Rosé 2020

Best Pinot Noir – Class 7
Chene Australasia Trophy and Taransaud Barrique
Won by: Giant Steps Applejack Vineyard Pinot Noir 2019

Best Cabernet Sauvignon – Class 8
Midland Insurance Brokers Perpetual Trophy and Benchmark Cabernet Sauvignon Dozen
Won by: Oakridge Wines Original Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2018

Best Cabernet Varieties & their Blends – Class 9
MCC Labels Trophy and The Book Prize – $500 voucher
Won by: Yarra Yering Dry Red Wine No.1 2018 

Best Shiraz and Shiraz Dominant Blends – Class 10
The Laffort Trophy and Benchmark Shiraz dozen
Won by: Oakridge Wines Vineyard Series Oakridge Shiraz 2019

Best Other Single Red Varieties & their Blends – Class 11
RNG Lawyers Trophy and Benchmark Red dozen
Won by: Yarra Yering New Territories Shiraz, Touriga 2019

Best Single Vineyard White Wine – Selected from Classes 2-5 where nominated
The Riedel Trophy and Glasses Package
Won by: Oakridge Wines Vineyard Series Willowlake Chardonnay 2018

Best Single Vineyard Red Wine – Selected from Classes 7-11 where nominated
Saint Martin Trophy and Barrel
Won by: Oakridge Wines Original Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2018

Best White Wine in Show – Classes 2-5
Seguin Moreau Trophy and Burgundy Grand Cru Barrique
Won by: Oakridge Wines Vineyard Series Willowlake Chardonnay 2018

Best Red Wine in Show – Classes 7-11
Classic Oak Trophy and Francois Freres Hand Selected Barrique
Won by: Oakridge Wines Original Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2018

Champion Wine of Show – Classes 1-11
Mercurey Australia Trophy – a Patrick Cambolin Burgundy Stave and a hand crafted French oak wine box of 6 bottles of rare French wines all made proudly using Mercurey Oak (value $2,000+)
Won by: Oakridge Wines Vineyard Series Willowlake Chardonnay 2018

Langton’s Wines of Provenance Award – Class 12
Langton’s Trophy and Benchmark Dozen
No Trophy

Most Successful Exhibitor
Healesville Hotel Prize – Private Dinner Party for 12 people
Won by: Oakridge Wines

Most Successful Vineyard
Wine Yarra Valley Trophy $600 to spend at one of Wine Yarra Valley’s Partners or Wine Show Sponsors
Won by: Yarra Yering

 Chair of Judges Trophy
Langton’s trophy and Benchmark Dozen
Won by: Dominique Portet Blanc de Blancs 2015

Results Catalogues

The Results Catalogues show the results for all classes and wines entered in the Yarra Valley Wine Show.

2019 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2018 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2017 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2016 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2015 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2014 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2013 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2012 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2011 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results
2010 Yarra Valley Wine Show Results

Connect With Us

Sign-up to receive wine news and
events straight to your inbox:

Top